When is it proper to use the Secretary of State to serve an LLC in Illinois?
[…] A private corporation may also be notified by publication and mail in like manner and with life effects as individuals.”

Seeing as to how the corporation was not served via its registered agent or through publication, the court next turned its attention to whether there was “any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law” with which to serve the defendant. As argued by the plaintiff, the Limited Liability Company Act provides for an alternate method of serving LLC’s. The court then turned its attention to the Illinois Limited Liability act and its relevant parts, noting:

805 ILCS 180/1-50 states: 

(a) Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon either a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall be served either upon the registered agent appointed by the limited liability company or  upon the Secretary of State as provided in this Section.

(b) The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent of a limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served under any of the following circumstances:

(2) Whenever the limited liability company’s registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State or at the principal place of business stated in the articles of organization. 

(c) Service under section (b) shall be made by the person instituting the action by doing all of the following:

(1) Serving on the Secretary of State, or on any employee having responsibility of administering this Act, a copy of the process, notice or demand together with any papers required by law to be delivered in connection with service and paying the fee prescribed by article 50 of this Act.

(2) Transmitting notice of the service on the Secretary of State and a copy of the process, notice or demand and accompanying papers to the limited liability company being served, by registered or certified mail:

(A) at the last registered office of the limited liability company shown by the records on file in the Office of the Secretary of State; and

(B) at the address the use of which the person instituting the action, suit, or proceeding knows or, on the basis of reasonable inquiry, has reason to believe is most likely to result in actual notice.

(3) Attaching an affidavit of compliance with this section, in substantially the form that the Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe, to the process, notice, or demand.