Michigan Shareholder Oppression, Fiduciary Duties, and “Business Divorce”
[…] Christner v Anderson, Nietzke & Co, PC, 433 Mich 1, 9 (1989 ). Further, after taking appropriate actions, a minority shareholder may sue to enforce rights in the name of the company for losses suffered by the company. The Team at Simon PLC works on these types of matters every single day and the actions and remedies are summarized herein.

Fiduciary Duties Owed to Shareholders and the Company. In Michigan, directors and officers of corporations owe fiduciary duties and a strict duty of good faith to the corporation they serve, as well as directly to its shareholders.  MCL 450.1541a sets forth the duty of care owed by officers and directors and provides that a director or officer must discharge his or her duties “[i]n good faith,” “[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,” and “[i]n a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”