Michigan Shareholder Oppression, Fiduciary Duties, and “Business Divorce”
[…] Franks v Franks, 330 Mich App 69, 99 (2019).

Proving that the alleged acts were “willfully unfair and oppressive” to the plaintiff as a shareholder requires the plaintiff to show that the acts amounted to a “continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions” that substantially interfered with his rights as a shareholder and that the defendants took those actions with the intent to interfere with those rights. Id. citing MCL 450.1489(3).

Notably, the term “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” does not include “conduct or actions that are permitted by an agreement, the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, or a consistently applied written corporate policy or procedure.” MCL 450.1489(3). Notably, the dilution of a minority owner’s equity interest can be oppressive conduct under MCL 450.1489. Campau v McMath, 185 Mich App 724, 729 (1990).

The Derivative Action – Suing in the name of the Company.