Simon PLC Attorneys & Counselors – May 2025 Memorandum
[…] In each of these cases the Court confronted the factual issues to either uphold or strike the encumbrances.
The analysis for determining whether an encumbrance is a burden on your title is straightforward. “To establish slander of title . . . [plaintiffs] must show falsity, malice, and special damages, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged [their] right in property, causing special damages.” B & B Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 8; 581 NW2d 17 (1997). Special damages can include litigation costs. Id. at 9.
MCL 565.108, the statute governing slander of title, provides as follows:
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record.
“A common-law slander of title claimant must show falsity, malice, and pecuniary damages or special damages, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged a plaintiff’s right in property, causing special damages.”